THE FLIGHT OF ICARUS DESK PIECE GEORGES COLIN (1876-1917)

Lot 11

Sold for € 3,825 (US$ 4,025) inc. premium
Garniture de bureau « Le vol d'Icare » Georges Colin (1876-1917),

en bronze à deux patines brune et médaille. Repose sur un socle en marbre vert, pourvu de deux encriers à couvercles escamotables et d'une saignée pour les crayons et stylos. Signé G. Colin, daté 1907 et numéroté 10, porte le cachet du Syndicat des Fabricants de bronze 1818 France . Cartouche des Automobiles Farman sur le devant de la base. Dimensions : Haut. Avec le socle : 42 cm, larg. : 52 cm, prof. :24 cm. Poids : 18,3 kg.
Historique : Cette statue de l'envol d'Icare fut réalisée à l'origine par G. Colin pour le monument en l'honneur de Santos Dumont qui fut inauguré en 1913. Les Automobiles Farman, créées en, 1920 reprirent cette œuvre comme emblème et en ornèrent leurs bouchons de radiateur. Le coût de réalisation élevé de cette garniture explique sa production très limitée qui le réservait aux bureaux des directeurs de la firme ou à ceux des plus importants concessionnaires.

in bronze with two patinas, brown and medal. Rests on a green marble base, provided with two inkwells with retractable lids and a channel for pencils and pens. Signed G. Colin, dated 1907 and numbered 10, bears the stamp of the "Syndicat des Fabricants de bronze 1818 France". Cartridge of the Farman Automobiles on the front of the base. Dimensions: High. With the base: 42 cm, width. : 52 cm, prof. : 24cm. Weight: 18.3 kg.
History: This statue "The flight of Icarus" was originally made by G. Colin for the monument in honor of Santos Dumont which was inaugurated in 1913. The Automobiles Farman, created in 1920 use this work as an emblem and adorned their radiator caps. The high cost of this garnish explains its very limited production, which was reserved for the offices of the directors of the company or the most important dealers.

15%+VAT

27.5%+VAT on the first €12,500 of the hammer price,
25%+VAT up to €400,000 of the hammer price,
20%+VAT up to €4,000,000 of the hammer price
14.5%+VAT on the balance thereafter.